Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy sets out the terms under which SEMPERFIT – Equipment for Crossfit and Functional Training Ltd, hereinafter SEMPERFIT, processes the personal data of Customers, as well as the rights they may exercise, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council – General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD) – and other applicable national legislation on privacy and data protection.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/PDF/?uri=OJ:L:2016:119:FULL&from=PT

 

At Semperfit we are aware that the use of your personal data will have to be treated in a conscious manner and based on a relationship of trust.

This page is for a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share and protect our customers' personal data when they use our services or visit our website. We respect your privacy and process your data in strict compliance with current legislation.

What personal data is collected and processed?

The personal data collected by Semperfit are limited to those strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing, namely, name, address, taxpayer number, telephone number and email, but other data necessary for the supply of products or services may be collected.

When and for what purpose do we collect personal data?

Depending on how you interact with Semperfit (online, over the phone and/or in person), we collect various types of information about you. Some of the personal data is mandatory. Semperfit will inform you of this requirement. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the owner of the data.

The collection and processing of personal data by Semperfit has the following purposes:

Client management: since Semperfit is dedicated to the sale of Crossfit and functional training equipment, both in physical store and online, of the items it sells, the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services to be concluded or to carry out pre-contractual steps at the client's request, such as budgeting.

Customer support service: we use your Personal Data for customer service purposes, including answering your questions. This process typically involves the use of certain personal contact information and information related to the reason for your inquiry (eg technical question, product question/complaint, general question, etc.).

Customer Generated Content: this refers to any content you create and then share with us, for example on a social network such as Facebook or Instagram. Some examples include photographs, videos, personal stories or other similar content. Where permitted, we collect and publish Customer-generated content relating to a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, community website features, consumer engagement and third-party social media activities.

Private campaigns and promotional actions: with your consent, we use your Personal Data to provide you with information about products or services (eg communications or campaigns or promotions). This can be done through means such as e-mail, advertisements, SMS and telephone contacts. Consent to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time. Some of our campaigns and promotions may be carried out on third-party websites and/or social networks.

How long do we keep your data?

The period of time for which personal data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed, after which it will be anonymized or destroyed. Within the scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 10 years, counted from the last contact made.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data. Although data transmission via the internet or website cannot guarantee total security against intrusion, we and our service providers and business partners make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection requirements.

Children's Privacy

Children and/or persons under the age of 18 must not provide personal data without the consent of their parents or their legal representatives. We do not request personal data from children, and we guarantee that such data will not be used and/or disclosed, in any form, to third parties, without prior authorization.

How can you access, rectify, update, limit, delete, oppose the processing of your personal data, or remove consent?

Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of personal data may do so, directly or upon written request, from the contacts provided for this purpose in this document. You can also do these actions through the module RGPD.

How can you complain?

Without prejudice to being able to complain directly to Semperfit, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the customer/user can complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

How can you find out about any changes to Semperfit's personal data protection policy?

This Privacy Policy may be changed during the continuous development process of our websites, depending on the implementation of new legal requirements and/or technologies with a view to improving the service we provide. For this reason, we recommend that you regularly and periodically consult this statement, which you can view and print from Semperfit's website, via the “Privacy Policy” link.

contact us

In case of doubt about the processing of personal data, you can contact us to:

semperfit

Rua Thilo Krassman n.39  A- building annex

2710-089 Sintra

info@semperfit.pt
Upon written request sent to the aforementioned contact, you will be informed in writing, and in accordance with the applicable legislation, if your personal data has been stored and, if so, which data is stored.